Civic Trust 50th Anniversary Planting of 50 Trees

Event details

  • Saturday | August 18, 2018
  • 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Harbutt Reserve, Hendon Ave, Mt Albert.
  • 09 368 1516

Our planting of 50 trees as one of our 50th anniversary activities this year is to take place on Saturday 18 August from 10:30am at Harbutt Reserve, which borders with Te Auaunga / Oakley Creek. 

The trees will already be on site and laid out, ready for planting.  Spades and garden gloves will be provided.  You will need to wear sturdy / covered footwear.  There are no toilets close by. The planting is expected to take 1-1.5 hours, and then there is optional mulching.  If you’d like to come and just observe and take photos – that’s fine too!  No need to RSVP. 

A big thank you to Wendy John of Friends of Oakley Creek for organising this for us.

 See below for a map and aerial image showing where to come, and photos of the planting site, and a list of trees to be planted. 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical name

Common Name

PB size

Total

Alectryon excelsus

Titoki

PB8-12

5

Beilschmedia tarairi 

Taraire

PB8-12

2

Dysoxylum spectabile

Kohekohe

PB8-12

2

Entelea arborescens

Whau

PB3-8

3

Hedycarya arborea

Porokaiwhiri / Pigeonwood

PB3-8

5

Knightia excelsa 

Rewarewa

PB8-12

2

Leptospermum scoparium

Manuka

PB3-5

5

Melicytus ramiflorus

Mahoe

PB3-5

6

Myrsine australis

Mapou

PB3-5

5

Podocarpus totara

Totara

PB8-12

2

Prumnopitys ferruginea

Miro

PB8-12

2

Pseudopanax arboreus

Whauwhaupaku / Five Finger

PB3-5

5

Sophora microphylla

Kowhai

PB8-12

3

Vitex lucens

Puriri

PB8-12

3

 

 

 

 

50